Divi WordPress Theme

Topic: two ASP.Net version on one domain  (Read 4136 times)

Offline Mike

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 36
  • iTrader: +0/-0
    • View Profile
two ASP.Net version on one domain
« on: January 25, 2007, 09:06:20 AM »
hi,

I have a domain and I am using the HELM control panel to manage it. Would it be possible to use both versions of ASP.Net (version 1 and 2) on the same domain?

thanks,

mike
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 05:30:00 AM by Mike »
VPS Hosting - AccuWebHosting

Offline Kailash

  • Web Hosting Master
  • *****
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 604
  • iTrader: +153/-0
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #1 on: January 25, 2007, 03:31:33 PM »
Hi Mike,

It is not possible. you can not use both versions on a single domain.

Thanks,
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 05:30:00 AM by Kailash »

Offline Harry

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • iTrader: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: two ASP.Net version on one domain
« Reply #2 on: March 06, 2009, 12:47:46 AM »
What happen if we assign the different ASP.Net version from IIS directly for one domain? Will it work or it will give an error?

Thanks,

Harry

Offline Kailash

  • Web Hosting Master
  • *****
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 604
  • iTrader: +153/-0
    • View Profile
Re: two ASP.Net version on one domain
« Reply #3 on: March 07, 2009, 12:17:26 AM »
Quote from: "Harry"
What happen if we assign the different ASP.Net version from IIS directly for one domain? Will it work or it will give an error?
I never tried this but I think it should work.

Kailash

Offline gondaliya

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • iTrader: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: two ASP.Net version on one domain
« Reply #4 on: April 20, 2009, 04:46:05 PM »
ASP.NET 1 and 2 can not work on a same domain. However, if you want to use ASP.NET 2, 3.0 and 3.5 on a single domain then you just need to place separate web.config files by changing the target framework version(compiler version) accordingly. Find the below code and change the Version=2.0.0.0, 3.0.0.0 accordingly. Moreover, you need to keep only one BIN directory at the root application directory.

Code: [Select]
<assemblies>
      <add assembly="System.Core, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=B77A5C561934E089"/>
      <add assembly="System.Web.Extensions, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31BF3856AD364E35"/>
      <add assembly="System.Xml.Linq, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=B77A5C561934E089"/>
      <add assembly="System.Data.DataSetExtensions, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=B77A5C561934E089"/>
      <add assembly="System.Web.Extensions.Design, Version=1.0.61025.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31BF3856AD364E35"/>
      <add assembly="System.Design, Version=2.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=B03F5F7F11D50A3A"/>
      <add assembly="System.Web.Extensions, Version=1.0.61025.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31BF3856AD364E35"/>
      <add assembly="System.Windows.Forms, Version=2.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=B77A5C561934E089"/>
</assemblies>
Code: [Select]
<compilers>
<compiler language="c#;cs;csharp" extension=".cs" type="Microsoft.CSharp.CSharpCodeProvider,System, Version=2.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089" warningLevel="4">
<providerOption name="CompilerVersion" value="v3.5"/>
<providerOption name="WarnAsError" value="false"/>
</compiler>
<compiler language="vb;vbs;visualbasic;vbscript" extension=".vb" type="Microsoft.VisualBasic.VBCodeProvider, System, Version=2.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089" warningLevel="4">
<providerOption name="CompilerVersion" value="v3.5"/>
<providerOption name="OptionInfer" value="true"/>
<providerOption name="WarnAsError" value="false"/>
</compiler>
</compilers>
Divi WordPress Theme
Tags: